Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 The protection of your personal data is important to Wildkraut GmbH. Your data will be processed exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

1.2 In this privacy policy, we inform you about the scope and purpose of data processing, your rights and other important aspects.

2. Personal data

Pursuant to Article 4(1) of the GDPR, personal data are deemed to exist if information is available that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly. Personal data includes, for example, name, address, IP address, e-mail address, etc.

3. Contact

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Wildkraut Schweiz GmbH
Thalerstraße 19
9424 Rheineck
Telefon: bitte E-Mail oder Kontaktformular verwenden!
E-Mail: info@wildkraut.ch

4. Collection and processing of your personal data

4.1 On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

4.2 The purpose of processing your data is the error-free operation of the website and the processing of the contract; this also includes related activities (processing of payment and shipping, etc.). Your personal data will only be used if the purpose requires it and there is a justification.

4.3 The following data is stored and processed for the purpose of operating our website: For a more detailed description, please refer to this data protection declaration under the point Cookies.

  • Browser type and version;
  • Operating system used;
  • Website from which you are visiting us;
  • website you are visiting;
  • Date and time of your access;
  • Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

4.4 For the purpose of contract initiation and performance (and related activities), the following data will be stored and processed:

  • Address
  • Payment data (see in detail point 5.)

4.5 Registration on this website: You can register on this website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration. For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way. The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

4.6 Comment function on this website: For the comment function on this site, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

4.7 Storage of the IP address: Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on this website before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

4.8 Subscribing to comments: As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails. In this case, the data entered in the context of subscribing to comments will be deleted; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and at another point (e.g. newsletter order), this data will remain with us. The comments and the associated data are stored and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments). The storage of the comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

4.9 SSL or TLS encryption: This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

4.10. Personal data provided to Wildkraut GmbH via visits to the website will only be stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to Wildkraut GmbH has been fulfilled. This applies unless a more specific storage period is stated in this data protection declaration. Insofar as retention periods under commercial and tax law are to be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 7 years.

4.11. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons cease to apply.

4.12. The legal basis(s) for the processing of your personal data can be found under point 6.1 ff. Your data will be passed on to third parties in accordance with point 6.7.

5. Collection of data relating to payment transactions

5.1 Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

5.2 Encrypted payment transactions on this website: If there is an obligation to transmit your payment data (e.g. account number in the case of direct debit authorisation) to us after the conclusion of a contract with costs, this data is required for the processing of payments.

5.3. eCommerce and payment providers – processing data (customer and contract data):

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user. The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected. Data transmission upon conclusion of the contract for online shops, dealers and goods dispatch We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of the contract processing, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or to the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing. Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5.4 Data transfer when concluding contracts for services and digital content: We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of the contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing. Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5.5 Order processing via dropshipping: When you order goods from us, it is possible for your order to be shipped directly to you by our dealers (dropshipping). For this purpose, we pass on your name, the delivery address and – insofar as this is necessary for the delivery – your telephone number to the shipping company. This information is only passed on for the purpose of delivering the goods. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract performance) and our legitimate interest in the fastest and most effective purchase processing possible within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

We use the following trader as part of dropshipping:

Liechtensteinische Post AG
Alte Zollstrasse 11
9494 Schaan
Fürstentum Liechtenstein

6. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

6.1 Consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO: Consent on your part exists if you have given your prior consent to certain, clearly defined processing (in particular the use of cookies). Your consent can be revoked at any time.

6.2 Fulfilment of the contract and initiation of the conclusion of the contract pursuant to Art 6 (1) lit b DSGVO: The processing of your personal data is permissible in order to initiate a business transaction and to process it after conclusion of the contract. This applies in particular to data that you send us as an enquiry via the contact form. If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected. This also applies to data from you that you communicate to us by e-mail, telephone or fax.

6.3 The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested.

6.4 Fulfilment of legal obligations pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO: The processing of your personal data is permitted in order to comply with legal obligations. In particular, the Federal Tax Code (Bundesabgabenordnung) and the Business Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch) stipulate retention obligations (7 years).

6.5 Deletion shall take place after the expiry of these periods, and the necessity of retaining the data shall be reviewed every three years.

6.6 Legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO: The processing of your personal data is permissible if we have a legitimate interest in the processing (e.g. answering your enquiries, etc.). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

6.7 Disclosure of personal data to third parties: Your personal data will only be passed on if you have given your consent, if it is necessary for the initiation or fulfilment of a contract or if there are legal obligations. You will find detailed information about these third parties below.

6.8 Transfer of data to the USA: Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

6.9 The processing of your associated data (in particular name, IP address and email address) is based on your consent pursuant to Art 6 (1) lit b DSGVO. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to see whether you are actually the owner of the e-mail address provided.

7. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

7.1 We use the service “Cloudflare”. The provider is Cloudflare Inc, 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter “Cloudflare”). Cloudflare offers a globally distributed content delivery network with DNS. This technically routes the transfer of information between your browser and our website via Cloudflare’s network. This enables Cloudflare to analyse the traffic between your browser and our website and to act as a filter between our servers and potentially malicious traffic from the internet. In doing so, Cloudflare may also use cookies or other technologies to recognise internet users, but these are used solely for the purpose described here.

7.2 The use of Cloudflare is based on our legitimate interest in providing our website as error-free and secure as possible (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/. Further information on the topic of security and data protection at Cloudflare can be found here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

8. Cookies

8.1 Wildkraut uses so-called cookies on the website. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places and stores on your computer. On the one hand, they serve to optimise our website and our offers. On the other hand, they serve to recognise users. Most of these are “session cookies” that are deleted after your visit. In individual cases, however, “permanent cookies” are also set, which are not deleted after the end of your visit.

8.2 In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

8.3 Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

8.4 Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions desired by you (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. If cookies are functionally absolutely necessary, processing is also possible without your consent pursuant to § 96 TKG, Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); consent can be revoked at any time. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

8.5 For cookies that are not technically absolutely necessary, you will be asked for your consent. If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

8.6 If cookies are absolutely necessary for functional reasons, the processing is also possible without your consent pursuant to § 96 TKG, Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

8.7 Cookie consent with Borlabs Cookie: Our website uses the cookie consent technology of Borlabs Cookie to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document this in a data protection compliant manner. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs). When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider. The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/. Borlabs Cookie Consent Technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

8.8 Server log files: The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

9. Analysis tools and advertising

9.1 We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the GDPR when using Google Analytics.

9.2 Google Tag Manager: We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The Google Tag Manager is a tool with the help of which we can integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google’s parent company in the United States. The use of the Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on his website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

9.3 Google Analytics: This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be summarised by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device. Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

9.4 Google Analytics demographic characteristics: This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics in order to be able to display suitable advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. This allows reports to be generated that include statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

9.5 Google Analytics e-commerce tracking: This website uses the “e-commerce tracking” function of Google Analytics. With the help of e-commerce tracking, the website operator can analyse the purchasing behaviour of website visitors to improve its online marketing campaigns. This involves recording information such as orders placed, average order values, shipping costs and the time from viewing to purchasing a product. This data can be summarised by Google under a transaction ID that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

9.6 Google Geolocation API: Our website uses Google Geolocation API to find out the user’s current location if they are using our Store Locator feature. This feature can be used to locate a shop with our production through our website.

9.7 Google Maps: In connection with the aforementioned Store Locator function, the Google Maps function is used to graphically display the location of the shop searched for to the customer.

9.8 The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising programme of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played on the basis of the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively by analysing, for example, which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements have led to corresponding clicks. The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its service products as effectively as possible. The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

9.9 Special retention period for Google data: Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de.

9.10. Facebook Pixel: This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook to measure conversions. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries. In this way, the behaviour of page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised. The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This enables Facebook to serve advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as site operator. The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381. You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook’s data protection information: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function in the Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

9.11.TikTok Pixel: Personal data is processed when you visit this website.

Categories of data processed: Data on the use of the website and logging of clicks on individual elements. Purpose of processing: Investigation of usage behaviour, analysis of the effect of online marketing measures and selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected by means of real-time bidding based on usage behaviour. The legal basis for the processing: your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. A transfer of data takes place: to the independent data controller TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland (https://www.tiktok.com). The legal basis for the transfer of data to TikTok Technology Limited is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. This may also mean a transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Union. The transfer of data is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) in conjunction with Art. 49 (1) (a) DSGVO. For an e-mail contact to the data protection officer of TikTok Technology Limited: here

TikTok Privacy Policy https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-eea.

Duration of processing: is variable and ends when the purpose of processing ceases.

9.12. IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

9.13. Browser plugin: You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing.

9.14. Newsletter: You can subscribe to the newsletter on the website.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address, address, order and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you have canceled the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the customer area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp: This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address, address, order), this will be stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to the MailChimp servers in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want an analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the MailChimp servers after you have canceled the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the customer area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see MailChimp’s privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

10. Plugins and tools

10.1 Adobe Fonts: This website uses web fonts from Adobe for the uniform display of certain fonts. The provider is Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe). When you call up this website, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe in order to be able to display them correctly on your end device. In doing so, your browser establishes a connection to Adobe’s servers in the USA. This enables Adobe to know that your IP address has been used to access this website. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when providing the fonts. The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html. More information on Adobe Fonts can be found at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html. You can find Adobe’s privacy policy at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

10.2 IF-SO: This plug-in is used for dynamic content. It is only used for IP addresses outside of Austria to display the country selection pop-up. Ipinfo.io Geolocation API is used to check the user’s IP address.

10.3. iThemes Security Pro: This is a WordPress security plugin. It uses the user’s IP address for the brute force protection function.

10.4 Affiliate WP: The Affiliate Program Plug-In uses first-party cookies to track so-called referrals.

11. Payment services

Payment Services: We integrate payment services from third-party companies on our website. When you make a purchase from us, your payment data (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) are processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of processing the payment. The respective contractual and data protection provisions of the respective providers apply to these transactions. The payment service providers are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract processing) as well as in the interest of a smooth, convenient and secure payment process (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO is the legal basis for data processing; consents can be revoked at any time for the future. We use the following payment services / payment service providers within the scope of this website:

12. Your rights

12.1 The GDPR standardises the following rights:

  • Information
  • Correction
  • Restriction of processing
  • Deletion
  • Data portability
  • Revocation
  • Objection against processing

12.2 Information, deletion and correction: Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of personal data.

12.3 Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

12.4 Right to data portability: You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

12.5 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@energysniff.com and provide proof of your identity (e.g. a copy of your passport).

12.6 Revocation of your consent to data processing: Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

12.7 Objection to advertising e-mails: The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

12.8 Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO): If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection pursuant to Art 21 (1) of the GDPR). If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection according to Art. 21. para. 2 DSGVO).

12.9 In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies. The Austrian data protection authority is responsible for complaints in Austria if you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations.

13. Data security

We are constantly improving our security measures to protect your personal data from access by third parties. All personal data is transmitted in encrypted form. Despite great care, Wildkraut is not liable for unlawful interference by third parties.

Continue shopping
Your Cart 0 products
Your cart is empty
    Calculate Shipping
    Apply Coupon
    Available Coupons
    10dabei Get 10% off
    alphasmog10 Get 10% off
    benji10 Get 10% off Benny Saupe benji200489@freenet.de
    djmorris Get 10% off Michel Lardelli
    djmorris15 Get 15% off Xmass Dj Morris
    ettel10 Get 10% off Affiliate christina_ettel 10%
    farmlife10 Get 10% off Boschung_farmlife Christian Boschung
    fqsqd10 Get 10% off Frequency Squad
    hofi10 Get 10% off Skater Patrick Hofstätter
    krass10 Get 10% off
    krasseraffiliatetest10 Get 10% off
    lardelli10 Get 10% off
    männer10 Get 10% off männerpodcast10
    manuel10 Get 10% off affiliate manuel_digallo
    Unavailable Coupons
    eugen10 Get 10% off
    festival666 Get 10% off Newsletter gueltig bis July 2023
    freddy10 Get 10% off Halloween 2023
    freddy20 Get 20% off Halloween 2023
    hoppschwiiz Get 20% off 20% Newsletter 5er und 10er Pack CH only 1st to 5th of August
    hoppschwiiz10 Get 10% off 10% fuer 1er und 3er pack 1st bis 5th August CH